shortcut to content

Gloversville Enlarged School District

visit the Gloversville High Schoolbullet dividervisit the Gloversville Middle Schoolbullet dividervisit Boulevard Elementarybullet dividervisit Kingsborough Elementarybullet dividervisit Park Terrace Elementary
September 21, 2017

news

Posted 06/28/17

Gloversville High School 2017 Award Winners

These Gloversville students won the following awards for 2017:

Academic Creativity Award: Bayley Irelan, Elizabeth Skinner

 Adirondack Softball Association Scholarship: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock

 Alfonso M. Papa Memorial Scholarship: Ckailea Kewley

Alfred M. Ricciardi Memorial Art Award: Zoe Cantelupe

Alfred N. Johnson Scholarship: Echo Carey

Alice E. Brown Music Fellowship: Andrea Balogh

American Red Cross High School Challenge Scholarship Program: David Hazzard

Amy Stock Memorial Scholarship in Environmentalism: Kayli Stead

Arthur Aulisi Memorial Prize: Paula Coleman

Arthur C. Batty Memorial Scholarship: Quentin Reynolds

Barbara Gifford Memorial Trophy for Basketball: Samuel Poulin

Billy Hladik Memorial Scholarship Award: Madison Fancher, Gage Mersinger

Blanche E. Neal Trust Scholarship: Kylie Griffiths

Blueshield Scholars Award: Mikayla Beaudet

Boulevard PTA Scholarship: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Charli Morgan, Taylor Wadsworth

Brown University Area Alumni Award: Alyssa Henley

Byron Schuyler Child Educational Fund: Echo Carey

Castiglione Jewelers Principal's Award: Given at Graduation

Charles Thompson Sr. Music Award: Kylie Griffiths

Civil Service Employees Association Scholarship: Julia Plumadore

Clarkson University HS Achievement Award: Jared Malagisi

Clarkson University HS Leadership Award: Alexandria Benfatti

Class of 1942 Trophy: Anthony Ponticello

Clayton Shire Memorial Scholarship: Charli Morgan

Cleland Art Award: Echo Carey

Coach Jack Kobuskie Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Poulin

Community Service Award/Taylor Made Group, LLC: Samuel Poulin

Craig J. Beebie Memorial Art Award: Julia Plumadore

Creative Art Prize-HL&CC Burr Fund: Brianna Quackenbush

Creative Literature Prize-HL&CC Burr Fund: Julia Plumadore

Creative Music Prize-HL&CC Burr Fund: Gabriella Fernandez.

Darling Mathematics Prize: Echo Carey

David B. Insognia Jr. Memorial Scholarship: David Taylor III

Debi Schmitt Memorial Scholarship: Madison Fancher

Dominic & Maria Collie Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Bakyta

Donald T. Ashline Scholarship: Jackson Peck

Donald Wemple Memorial Trophy: Samuel Poulin

Dr. Armand J. D'Errico Family Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Poulin

Dr. Eugene F. Rybaczewski Memorial Scholarship: Michael Focacci

Dwayne S. Broadwell Technology Education Prize: Michael Focacci

Edward Vonderahe Writing Prize: Natalie DelCostello

Elizabeth Cady Stanton Women's Consortium Award: Katelyn Zarrelli

Elizabeth Stewart Mathematics Prize: Quentin Reynolds

Evelyn Stempfle Award: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Kylie Griffiths, Charli Morgan, Alexandra Vincent

First Choice Financial Federal Credit Union College Scholarship: Cameron Biche, Madison Fancher, Jay White, Katelyn Zarrelli

FM Foundation Award: Julia Yanno

Fred & Mary Vickery Scholarship: Veronica Peck

Friends of the Gloversville Public Library Scholarship: Katelyn Zarrelli

Fulton Co. Music Educators' Assoc. Award-Instrumental: Kylie Griffiths

Fulton Co. Music Educators' Assoc. Award-Vocal: Gabriella Fernandez

Fulton Co. Stop DWI-The Ronald Hill Scholarship: Samuel Poulin

Fulton United Soccer Club Scholarship: Amanda Bakyta, Cameron Biche, Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Rami Issa

Gail Malagisi Memorial Scholarship: Charli Morgan

Gail E. Quinn Memorial Music Scholarship: Kylie Griffiths

George "Jigger" Thompson Memorial Award: Echo Carey, Anthony Ponticello

Gerald Baker Memorial Scholarship: Echo Carey

Gerda & Leo Newbower Memorial Art Award: Julia Yanno

Gertrude Hale Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Bakyta, Mikayla Becker, Dalvia Jimenez, Ckailea Kewley, Francesca Marshall, Charli Morgan, Lillian Willis

Gillen Grant Scholarship: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Echo Carey, Madison Fancher, Kylie Griffiths, Mouhamad Haddawi, Dalvia Jimenez, Ckailea Kewley, Gage Mersinger, Charli Morgan, Jasmine Rousseau, Kayli Stead, Kayla St. Pierre, Alexandra Vincent, Katelyn Zarrelli

Gloversville Administrators' Scholarship: Anthony Ponticello, Brianna Quackenbush

Gloversville Art Teachers' Prize: Jay White

Gloversville Fairways, Tees & Greens: Kyle Johnston, Gage Mersinger

Gloversville Fire Fighters Vernon F. Bump & Kurt VanNostrand Memorial Scholarship: Michael Focacci

Gloversville HS Dramatics Directors' Award: Echo Carey, Jay White

Gloversville Teachers' Association Scholarship: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Samuel Poulin

Gloversville Women's Alumni Club Scholarship: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Echo Carey

GRTA Future Educator's Award: Echo Carey

Hildegarde and J. Myer Schine Scholarship: Ckailea Kewley

Hits4Hope Celebration of Life Scholarship: Katelyn Zarrelli

Howard Teetz Jr. Music Scholarship: Kylie Griffiths

Irwin R. "Sonny" Seeley Basketball Scholarship: Samuel Poulin

John Mauro Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Hailey Bugaj-Dunlap

Jonathan Ruller-Kingsborough Memorial Scholarship: Ckailea Kewley

Joseph J. Kolodziej Memorial Fund: David Taylor III

Joseph P. Giardino, MD Memorial Scholarship: Ckailea Kewley

Justin M. Albanese-Class of 1999 Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Johnston

Kingsborough School PTA Scholarship: Ckailea Kewley, Katelyn Zarrelli

Kiwanis Club Outstanding Key Club Member Award: Katelyn Zarrelli

Kristofer Strouse Award for Athletics: Ckailea Kewley, Anthony Ponticello

Laurel 'G' Award: Amanda Bakyta, Mikayla Becker, Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Hailey Bugaj-Dunlap, Echo Carey, Madison Fancher, Ckailea Kewley, Charli Morgan, Jackson Peck, Trevor Pike, Samuel Poulin, Quentin Reynolds, Jasmine Rousseau, Kayli Stead, Alexandra Vincent, Robert Ward, Lillian Willis, Katelyn Zarrelli

Leader Herald Graphic Art Prize: Natalie DelCostello

LeMoyne College Heights Award: Rebecca McCall

M.A.B. Kelly Essay Prize: Kayli Stead

Margaret E. Hamm Scholarship: Madison Fancher

Margaret E. Hamm Sportsmanship Award: Madison Fancher

Marie Somella Caputo Memorial Scholarship: Echo Carey

Mark G. Stern Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Zarrelli

Mary Bachner Ury Prize: Echo Carey

Mary Louise Wood Memorial Award: Ckailea Kewley, Kayli Stead

Mary E. Veeder Memorial Scholarship-McNab: Lillian Willis

Mary E. Veeder Memorial Scholarship-Kingsborough: Brianna Quackenbush

McNab/Meco PTA Scholarship: Echo Carey, Madison Fancher, Dalvia Jimenez, Kassidy Towne, Jay White

Millie B. Hamilton Award: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock

Mr. Frank Ioele Business Education Award: Rami Issa

Mr. & Mrs. Solomon Wise Scholarship: Katelyn Zarrelli

Mysteries on Main Street Award: Jay White

Mysteries on Main Street (Honorable Mention): Charli Morgan, Julia Plumadore, Alexandra Vincent, Katelyn Zarrelli

Nancy L. Flint Scholarship for Nursing: Mikayla Beaudet

Nessel Family Holocaust Memorial Scholarship: Maria Danise

NYS Award for Academic Excellence: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Zoe Cantelupe, Echo Carey, Michael Focacci, Quentin Reynolds, Kayli Stead

NYS Comptroller Achievement Award: David Hazzard

NYS Triple 'C' Award: Ckailea Kewley, Samuel Poulin

Park Terrace PTA Award: Alexandra Vincent

Paul Rybaczewski Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Quackenbush

PBA Arthur C. Aulisi Memorial Scholarship: Echo Carey

PBA Dunham Memorial Award: Samuel Poulin

Peter C. Bleyl Memorial Scholarship: Jackson Peck

Pierce-Ort Music Scholarship: Gabriella Fernandez

Presidential Scholarship: Robert Ward, Katelyn Zarrelli

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Mikayla Becker, Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Zoe Cantelupe, Echo Carey, Michael Focacci, Ckailea Kewley, Samuel Poulin, Quentin Reynolds

Raymonde Maxson Language Achievement Award: Katelyn Zarrelli

Rensselaer Mathematics and Science Award: Alyssa Henley

Richard E. Simon Memorial Award: Trevor Mee

RIT Computing Medal (Female): Kristina Fosmire

RIT Computing Medal (Male): William Galster

RIT Innovation and Creativity Award (Female): Elizabeth Ashe

RIT Innovation and Creativity Award (Male): Trevor Mee

Robert (SAXY) Marshall Memorial Award: Anthony Ponticello

Rotary Kurt Kaiser Medical Profession Scholarship: Amanda Bakyta, Ckailea Kewley, Charli Morgan, Lillian Willis

Ruth Craig Chemistry Award: Kayli Stead

Ruth & George Gloning Scholarship Fund: Kylie Griffiths

St. Lawrence University Book Award: Maria Danise

Saint Michael's College Book Award for Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience: Byron Foster, Zoe Spagna-Santoro

 Scitamard Dramatics Society Awards: Natalie DelCostello, Kassidy Towne

Scott Retersdorf Soccer Booster Club Award: Echo Carey, Madison Fancher, Samuel Poulin

SGA Leadership Award: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock, Brianna Quackenbush, Katelyn Zarrelli

Smith College Book Award: Sierra Hayes

Stephen E. Desimone Memorial Award: Echo Carey

Student Sage Award: Kerri Hauser, Jennifer Vickery

Taylor Made Group, LLC Art Award: Tarra McGillis

The Abraham V. Seroussi Scholarship: Anthony Isabella Jr, Lillian Willis

The Arlene Horning DiPalma Music Award: Kylie Griffiths

The Arthur Thomas & Irene Mulhall Award: Julia Plumadore

The Character Award: Brianna Quackenbush

The Class of 1970 Scholarship: Luciano Bianco

The Cubby Faville Memorial Scholarship: Veronica McCray

The GHS Class of 1977 Scholarship: Echo Carey, Francesca Marshall, Katelyn Zarrelli

The Gloversville Masonic Lodge #429 Scholarship: Echo Carey

The History Department Prize: Zoe Cantelupe

The James Sena Memorial Scholarship: Natalie DelCostello

The Jerry Barone Knights of Columbus Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Vincent

The Jessica Clet Senior Volleyball Gift: Aspen Darling, Brianna Port

The Louise Naiman Cancer Awareness Award: Veronica McCray

The Paul L. Meher Sr. Sportsmanship Award: Robert Ward

The Percy & Pauline Burda Scholar Award: Echo Carey

The Robert F. Thaisz Business Award: Rami Issa

The "Semper Fidelis" Award for Musical Excellence: Anthony Isabella Jr.

Twin Cities Council of Churches Scholarship: Katelyn Zarrelli

Tygert & Rothschild Salutatorian Prize: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock

Tygert & Rothschild Valedictorian Prize: Quentin Reynolds

Unv. at Albany Multicultural High School Achievers Award: Michelle Millett

Unv. of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Alena Gannon

Unv. of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Devina Eberts

Unv. of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Reanna Stewart

Unv. of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: Brent Muhlberger Jr.

US Air Force Certificate for Excellence in Math and Science: Quentin Reynolds

US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award (Female): Katelyn Zarrelli

US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award (Male): Samuel Poulin

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Female): Madison Fancher

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Male): Anthony Ponticello

US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Rebecca Brown-Weinstock

Wayne H. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Madison Fancher

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Gabrielle Langley, Courtney Quackenbush

William Rowback Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Robert Ward


.